LOGO_Backstage_Musical_NOVO2020_Crachá.

Conheça Os Vencedores Do Olivier Awards 2020


Com os teatros fechados, precisamos mais do que nunca celebrar e apoiar os espetáculos e esse mercado que está passando por tantas dificuldades. Neste último domingo, dia 25, foi a vez do Olivier Awards, principal premiação de teatro de Londres, homenagear os espetáculos da temporada de 2019/2020. Entre os musicais que concorreram esse ano, o destaques foram 'Dear Evan Hansen', que levou três estatuetas de Melhor Musical, e Melhor Ator, pelo seu protagonista Sam Tutty, e Melhor Música Original/ Melhor Orquestração. Outro destaque foi o musical '&Juliet', que dominou os prêmios de elenco. Já entre os revivals, 'Mary Poppins' levou Melhor Coreografia, e 'Um Violinista no Telhado' ganhou a estatueta de Melhor Revival.

Confira a lista completa dos vencedores:

Best New Play A Very Expensive Poison The Doctor *Leopoldstadt by Tom Stoppard The Ocean At The End Of The Lane by Joel Horwood (based on original text by Neil Gaiman)


Best New Musical & Juliet Amélie The Musical *Dear Evan Hansen Waitress

Present Laughter_Old Vic_London_Production photos_2019_X_HR Andrew Scott Manuel Harlan

Best Actor Toby Jones, Uncle Vanya James McAvoy, Cyrano De Bergerac Wendell Pierce, Death Of A Salesman *Andrew Scott, Present Laughter


Best Actress Hayley Atwell, Rosmersholm *Sharon D. Clarke, Death Of A Salesman Juliet Stevenson, The Doctor Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag


Best Actor in a Musical Andy Nyman, Fiddler On The Roof Charlie Stemp, Mary Poppins *Sam Tutty, Dear Evan Hansen Jac Yarrow, Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat


Best Actress in a Musical Audrey Brisson, Amélie Judy Kuhn, Fiddler On The Roof *Miriam-Teak Lee, & Juliet Zizi Strallen, Mary Poppins


Best Actor in a Supporting Role Arinzé Kene, Death Of A Salesman Colin Morgan, All My Sons *Adrian Scarborough, Leopoldstadt Reece Shearsmith, A Very Expensive Poison


Best Actress in a Supporting Role Michele Austin, Cyrano De Bergerac Sophie Thompson, Present Laughter *Indira Varma, Present Laughter Josie Walker, The Ocean At The End Of The Lane


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical *David Bedella, & Juliet Stewart Clarke, Fiddler On The Roof Jack Loxton, Dear Evan Hansen Rupert Young, Dear Evan Hansen


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical Lucy Anderson, Dear Evan Hansen Petula Clark, Mary Poppins *Cassidy Janson, & Juliet Lauren Ward, Dear Evan Hansen


Best Revival *Cyrano De Bergerac Death Of A Salesman Present Laughter Rosmersholm


Best Musical Revival Evita *Fiddler On The Roof Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Mary Poppins


Best Director *Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell, Death Of A Salesman Jamie Lloyd, Cyrano De Bergerac Trevor Nunn, Fiddler On The Roof Ian Rickson, Uncle Vanya


Best Entertainment or Comedy Play *Emilia Fleabag Magic Goes Wrong The Upstart Crow


Best Original Score or New Orchestrations & Juliet: New Orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro Amélie: Musical Supervisor and Arrangements by Barnaby Race *Dear Evan Hansen: Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire Fiddler On The Roof: New Orchestrations by Jason Carr Waitress: Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles


Best Lighting Design Neil Austin, Rosmersholm *Paule Constable, The Ocean At The End Of The Lane Howard Hudson, & Juliet Bruno Poet, Uncle Vanya


Best Sound Design Gregory Clarke, Rosmersholm *Emma Laxton, Emilia Ben and Max Ringham, ANNA Ben and Max Ringham, Cyrano De Bergerac


Best Costume Design Hugh Durrant, Goldilocks And The Three Bears Jonathan Lipman, Fiddler On The Roof *Joanna Scotcher, Emilia Paloma Young, & Juliet


Best Set Design *Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins Soutra Gilmour, & Juliet Rae Smith, Rosmersholm Rae Smith, Uncle Vanya


Best Theatre Choreographer Fabian Aloise, Evita *Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole, Fiddler On The Roof Jennifer Weber, & Juliet


Best Family Show Mr. Gum And The Dancing Bear - The Musical! Oi Frog & Friends! To The Moon And Back *The Worst Witch


Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre *Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre Blues In The Night at Kiln Theatre Our Lady Of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East Seven Methods Of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre Warheads at Park Theatre


Best New Dance Production La Fiesta by Israel Galván *Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan Vessel by Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa


Outstanding Achievement in Dance *Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd


Best New Opera Production Berenice *Billy Budd Hansel And Gretel Noye’s Fludde


Outstanding Achievement in Opera Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra *The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask Of Orpheus

Backstage Musical © 2017 - Todos os direitos reservados.